Drake Supermarket Pty Ltd (ACN 109 544 416) and its related bodies corporate ("we", "our" or "us") are committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of the applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.
Types of personal information collected
The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. The information may include any or all of the following:
  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
  • standard employment information for recruitment purposes;
  • other personal information required to provide our services; and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.
We will also collect your date of birth (and driver's licence number) where required (eg, to comply with any legal requirements). We may collect sensitive information but only if you agree to provide it to us. If you agree to provide us with sensitive information, we will only use it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.
From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.
You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.
How we collect personal information
Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:
  • when you submit information through our website;
  • when you submit information via our social media sites and smartphone applications;
  • in person;
  • when you enter into a promotion conducted by us or a third party;
  • when you complete a survey or provide feedback;
  • when you order goods or services;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.
We collect personal information through:
  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third parties who supply services to us.
Why we collect, use and disclose personal information
We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.
We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by the law.
We will collect personal information for the following purposes:
  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the products and services you have requested from us;
  • to register you for events and promotions;
  • to assist us to make our services and products more valuable or useful to you;
  • to answer any inquiry you make; or
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or service you have requested or are interested in, such as:
  • manufacturers and suppliers;
  • marketing consultants and promotions companies; and
  • consultants and professional advisers.
Direct Marketing
We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:
  • us;
  • our related bodies corporate.
The direct marketing may relate to:
  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties;
  • promotions run by us or other parties; or
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you.
You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.
How we store and protect personal information
We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In doing so, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclose. Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently personal information when we no longer need it.
The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket lay technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
Do we send personal information overseas?
We will not transfer your information outside Australia.
How you can access your personal information
Body copy:We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer.
At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.
We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.
Cookies
Our website may use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our website requires the use of cookies.
Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We may collect such
information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.
How to contact us or make a complaint
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:
The Privacy Officer
Upper Level, 159 Henley Beach Road
Torrensville SA 5031
(08) 8416 6100
We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issue resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.
This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices. The most current version of the policy is located on our website and can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.
This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices. The most current version of the policy is located on our website and can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.
Roger Drake
Managing Director
Introduction to our Privacy Policy
TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd (ABN 75 622 802 180) of Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia (TLC) collects personal information in order to conduct and facilitate promotions and offers for its clients/partners, and for other purposes necessary for TLC to perform its functions. If requested personal information is not provided, TLC may not be able to fulfil its function (e.g. award a gift or prize). TLC will only use personal information to facilitate your participation in the activity at hand (e.g. to enter you into a promotion or award you a gift or prize), unless you also choose to opt in to TLC and/or its partners contacting you with marketing and similar communications. To enable it to perform its functions, TLC may disclose select personal information to the client/partner on whose behalf it conducts the relevant activity (e.g. a promoter of an offer you participate in), agents, contractors, service providers, suppliers, other members of the TLC group and, where required, to Australian regulatory authorities. Some entities personal information might be disclosed to may be located outside of Australia (in particular in the United Kingdom). Please read the below full privacy policy for a more detailed outline of our privacy practices, including how you can opt out, access, update or correct personal information, how you can complain if you have any issues with our privacy practices and our complaint handling process.
PRIVACY POLICY
TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd ("we", "us", "our") is a company incorporated and registered in Australia with the Australian Business Number 75 622 802 180 whose registered office is at Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use (WEBSITE TERMS OF USE) and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By providing your personal information to us, including but not limited to by registering or downloading information or entering our site (as defined below), you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.
Information we may collect from you What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you and our relationship with your employer/company (if applicable). Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you (and your employer/company, if applicable) may not be able to use or access the relevant service or the site or receive a stated benefit. We may collect and process the following information about you:
  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on any of our campaign websites (our site), including but not limited to your name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions, offers or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party (such as our clients), including but not limited to your name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics.
  • We may also receive your information from third parties (such as our clients) in some limited circumstances (for example in order to award you a prize).
  • Information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile and/or survey forms (including but not limited to name, address, contact details, age and other information about you and/or your preferences/opinions about certain topics) and when you report a problem with our site or one of our promotions or competition.
  • Information we learn from your use of any of our services and/or your visits to our site and other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us (be it online, via phone, mail, in person or via any other method), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
IP addresses and cookies We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to use all of the services offered on the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
Disclosure of your information Due to the international nature of our business, we may disclose your personal information to members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries in both Australia and overseas. We may also pass your personal information on to any successor or potential successor in title, to our suppliers, contractors and agents that process information on our behalf both in Australia and overseas. We may also disclose your personal information to our clients/partners, on whose behalf we conduct/facilitate an activity (e.g. a company whose promotion/offer you participate in). In addition, we may also disclose your personal information to selected other business partners so that they can contact you with information about products/services that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to this. Recipients located overseas that we may disclose your personal information to will be located in the United Kingdom, unless indicated otherwise. All overseas recipients of personal information as contemplated above are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar or more stringent to the way in which the Australian privacy law protects the information. In addition, there are adequate means available in those jurisdictions for individuals to take action or enforce their rights in those jurisdictions under the laws/binding schemes mentioned above. In any event, we will use all practicable measures to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy law to the extent possible. Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities. We may also disclose (and use) information in aggregate (so that no individual person is identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.
Where we store and process your personal information Further to the above, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside of Australia, namely in the United Kingdom. We also reserve the right to expand the list of countries personal information may be transferred to, processed and stored at by updating this privacy policy. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable steps to:
  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
Uses made of the information
We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other related purposes. For example, we may use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including to award you a gift or a prize.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.
Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone for an indefinite period unless otherwise advised.
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly by post at TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd, Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com.
Your rights Marketing information and other websites You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us directly by post at TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd, Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.
Access to and correction of information You have the right to access and correct personal information we hold about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised by contacting us at TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd, Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com. No fee will be charged for making the request, however, we may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs (and we will inform you of any such fee at the time the request is made). Please note that we may deny access/correction of personal information to you to the extent that:
  • providing access/correction would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access/correction would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • your request for access/correction is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access/correction in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.
Complaints You should also contact us at TLC Marketing Worldwide Australia & NZ Pty Ltd, Ground Floor, 320 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, Australia or by email at hello@tlcmarketing.com if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall respond to any such concerns to you directly in a prompt fashion.
Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@tlcmarketing.com